LIFE MEMBER AND YEAR AWARDED | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
† Stan Russell (1) | 1932 | † Col Hawthorne | 1969 | George Long | 1994 |
† M O’Connor | 1933 | † Bob Ward | 1969 | † Doug Manson (2) | 1994 |
† Jim Brady | 1934 | † Ken Rodgers* | 1971 | Harry Dearness | 1995 |
† Tommy Freese | 1936 | † Henry Albert | 1974 | Dick Langenbaker | 1996 |
† Alf Matzdorf | 1937 | † Ron Harbottle | 1974 | Geoff Mines | 1996 |
† Eric Crawford | 1938 | † Pat O’Brien | 1975 | David Manson | 1997 |
† Frank Moynihan | 1939 | Ray Wilson | 1975 | Ian Irwin (3) | 1998 |
† Merv Taylor | 1940 | † Ron Chaplin | 1976 | Brad Tallon | 1998 |
† Ray Eve* | 1941 | † Bob Wise | 1976 | David Hutton | 2001 |
† Robert White | 1944 | † Ron Daley | 1977 | † Derek Stubbins | 2001 |
† Colin McKinnon | 1945 | Bryan Pease | 1977 | Ian Blank | 2002 |
† G Files | 1946 | † A Delandelles | 1978 | John Topp | 2002 |
† Les Sharp | 1952 | † Pat McGrory | 1978 | Peter McPhee | 2004 |
† Len Jacobson* OAM | 1954 | † Brian Myers | 1978 | Graham Parker | 2004 |
† Joe M Thompson | 1954 | † Dan Moran | 1981 | † Rodney McLachlan# | 2006 |
† Vic Lynagh* | 1955 | John Collins | 1982 | Darcy Roberts# | 2006 |
† G Gray | 1956 | Barry Wolgast | 1982 | † Gary Templeton# | 2006 |
† Darcey Brazil | 1958 | Bob Campbell | 1987 | Sheryl Verreyt# | 2006 |
† Pat Buckley | 1959 | † Les Sainsbury (4) | 1987 | Bruce McGill | 2007 |
† Tom Mace | 1959 | Eddie Ward (5) | 1990 | † John Burns | 2008 |
† Ian Marr | 1961 | † Jim Esson | 1991 | Des Gerhardt | 2010 |
† Peter Harten | 1965 | † Tony McGrath | 1992 | Stephen Smith | 2014 |
† Jim Bowman | 1966 | Jim Cox | 1993 | Chris Wilson | 2016 |
† B McMahon | 1966 | Ray Girdwood | 1993 | ||
† Col Bennett | 1968 | † Rod Seagrott | 1993 | ||
† Deceased | |||||
1 Awarded Life Membership to the Queensland Rugby League in 1937 | |||||
2 Awarded Life Membership to the South East Queensland Masters Rugby League Association in 2005 | |||||
3 Awarded Life Membership to the Greater Brisbane Junior Rugby League in 2010 | |||||
4 Awarded Life Membership to the Queensland Rugby League Referees’ Board 1989 | |||||
5 Awarded Life Membership to the Australian Rugby League Referees’ Association in 2011 | |||||
* Awarded Life Membership to the Queensland Rugby League South East Division: V Lynagh 1968, R Eve 1978, L Jacobson 1980, K Rogers 1994. | |||||
# Previously Awarded Life Membership to the Brisbane Junior Division Rugby League Referees’ Association |
PRESIDENTS AND SERVICE YEARS | |||
---|---|---|---|
J Quinlan^ | 1926 | G Mines LM | 1986-1999 |
S Russell LM | 1927-1938 | I Irwin LM | 2000-2001 |
M Taylor LM | 1939 | G Mines LM | 2002-2005 |
J Brady LM | 1940-1953 | P McPhee LM | 2006-2007 |
J Thompson LM | 1954-1971 | I Irwin LM | 2007-2010 |
R Ward LM | 1972 | G Zanatta | 2011-2013 |
P McGrory LM | 1973-1977 | A McGrath LM | 2013 |
R Wilson LM | 1978 | M Sauvage | 2013-2015 |
D Moran LM | 1979-1982 | D Gerhardt LM | 2016-2018 |
M Tobin | 1983 | A Reese | 2019- |
S Scamp | 1984-1985 | ||
^ Interim - the first association was disqualified by Brisbane Rugby League and reformed in June 1927 |
TREASURERS AND SERVICE YEARS | |||
---|---|---|---|
C McKinnon LM | 1938-1939 | T Cannavan | 1981-1982 |
J Thompson LM | 1940-1951 | A Stolar | 1983 |
P Buckley LM | 1952-1953 | A McGrath LM | 1984-1985 |
L Jacobson LM | 1953-1956 | B Tallon LM | 1986-2000 |
J Wallace | 1957 | I Blank LM | 2001-2005 |
G Gray LM | 1958-1964 | K Walduck | 2005-2008 |
C Bofinger | 1965-1966 | S Dicinoski | 2009 |
P O’Brien | 1967-1968 | A Fuhrman-Luck | 2010-2012 |
B Law | 1969 | S Adams | 2013 |
D Moran LM | 1970-1977 | S MacDonald | 2013-2021 |
R Bates | 1978 | T. Wiley | 2022 (Withdrawn) |
M Tobin | 1979-1980 | S. Anderson | 2022- |
SECRETARIES AND SERVICE YEARS | |||
---|---|---|---|
*R Muir^ later TJ Laws^ | 1926 | R Wilson LM | 1974-1975 |
*C Westbrook | 1927 | B Claffey | 1976 |
*C Kilpatrick | 1928 | M Bartlett | 1977-1979 |
*H Horder | 1929-1933 | B Wolgast LM | 1980-1982 |
*J Moore | 1934-1935 | R Campbell LM | 1983-1986 |
*R Sully | 1936 | J Cox LM | 1987-1991 |
*K Hawkins | 1937 | K Johnston | 1991 |
T McNamara | 1938-1939 | A Delandelles LM | 1992 |
W Theaker | 1940-1944 | A McGrath LM | 1993 |
W Lewis | 1945-1951 | I Blank LM | 1994-1997 |
N Castley | 1952-1953 | D Hutton LM | 1998-2002 |
P Buckley LM | 1954-1956 | C Parker | 2003-2005 |
V Renton | 1957-1958 | B McGill LM | 2005-2007 |
D Salmon | 1959 | P Greentree | 2008-2009 |
P Harten LM | 1960-1963 | N King | 2010-2011 |
J Purtell | 1964 | M Sosimenko | 2012 |
B Law | 1965-1967 | S Irvine | 2013-2019 |
P McGrory LM | 1968-1972 | C Sosimenko | 2020-2021 |
N O’Dougherty | 1973 | C. Reese | 2021- |
* Secretary/Treasurer | |||
^ Interim - The first association was disqualified by Brisbane Rugby League and reformed in June 1927 |
LEN JACOBSON MEMORIAL TROPHY LIST | |||
---|---|---|---|
No award | 2020 | Brett Suttor | 2006 |
Marc Sauvage | 2019 | Brett Suttor | 2005 |
Brian Roper | 2018 | Tony Maksoud | 2004 |
Tom Lightfoot | 2017 | Adam Neale | 2003 |
Michael Wise | 2016 | Tony Maksoud | 2002 |
Chris Wilson | 2015 | No award | 2001 |
Alan Reese | 2014 | Tony Maksoud | 2000 |
Ron Greentree | 2013 | Tony Maksoud | 1999 |
Darryl Cross | 2012 | Tony Maksoud | 1998 |
Scott Irvine | 2011 | Stuart Berndt | 1997 |
Peter Gilson | 2010 | Stuart Berndt | 1996 |
Darryl Cross | 2009 | Stuart Berndt | 1995 |
Alex Sideris | 2008 | Stuart Berndt | 1994 |
Micheal Wise | 2007 | Stuart Berndt | 1993 |