PRESIDENTS AND SERVICE YEARS | |||
---|---|---|---|
J Quinlan^ | 1926 | G Mines LM | 1986-1999 |
S Russell LM | 1927-1938 | I Irwin LM | 2000-2001 |
M Taylor LM | 1939 | G Mines LM | 2002-2005 |
J Brady LM | 1940-1953 | P McPhee LM | 2006-2007 |
J Thompson LM | 1954-1971 | I Irwin LM | 2007-2010 |
R Ward LM | 1972 | G Zanatta | 2011-2013 |
P McGrory LM | 1973-1977 | A McGrath LM | 2013 |
R Wilson LM | 1978 | M Sauvage | 2013-2015 |
D Moran LM | 1979-1982 | D Gerhardt LM | 2016-2018 |
M Tobin | 1983 | A Reese | 2019- |
S Scamp | 1984-1985 | ||
^ Interim - the first association was disqualified by Brisbane Rugby League and reformed in June 1927 |
TREASURERS AND SERVICE YEARS | |||
---|---|---|---|
C McKinnon LM | 1938-1939 | T Cannavan | 1981-1982 |
J Thompson LM | 1940-1951 | A Stolar | 1983 |
P Buckley LM | 1952-1953 | A McGrath LM | 1984-1985 |
L Jacobson LM | 1953-1956 | B Tallon LM | 1986-2000 |
J Wallace | 1957 | I Blank LM | 2001-2005 |
G Gray LM | 1958-1964 | K Walduck | 2005-2008 |
C Bofinger | 1965-1966 | S Dicinoski | 2009 |
P O’Brien | 1967-1968 | A Fuhrman-Luck | 2010-2012 |
B Law | 1969 | S Adams | 2013 |
D Moran LM | 1970-1977 | S MacDonald | 2013-2021 |
R Bates | 1978 | T. Wiley | 2022 (Withdrawn) |
M Tobin | 1979-1980 | S. Anderson | 2022- |
SECRETARIES AND SERVICE YEARS | |||
---|---|---|---|
*R Muir^ later TJ Laws^ | 1926 | R Wilson LM | 1974-1975 |
*C Westbrook | 1927 | B Claffey | 1976 |
*C Kilpatrick | 1928 | M Bartlett | 1977-1979 |
*H Horder | 1929-1933 | B Wolgast LM | 1980-1982 |
*J Moore | 1934-1935 | R Campbell LM | 1983-1986 |
*R Sully | 1936 | J Cox LM | 1987-1991 |
*K Hawkins | 1937 | K Johnston | 1991 |
T McNamara | 1938-1939 | A Delandelles LM | 1992 |
W Theaker | 1940-1944 | A McGrath LM | 1993 |
W Lewis | 1945-1951 | I Blank LM | 1994-1997 |
N Castley | 1952-1953 | D Hutton LM | 1998-2002 |
P Buckley LM | 1954-1956 | C Parker | 2003-2005 |
V Renton | 1957-1958 | B McGill LM | 2005-2007 |
D Salmon | 1959 | P Greentree | 2008-2009 |
P Harten LM | 1960-1963 | N King | 2010-2011 |
J Purtell | 1964 | M Sosimenko | 2012 |
B Law | 1965-1967 | S Irvine | 2013-2019 |
P McGrory LM | 1968-1972 | C Sosimenko | 2020-2021 |
N O’Dougherty | 1973 | C. Reese | 2021- |
* Secretary/Treasurer | |||
^ Interim - The first association was disqualified by Brisbane Rugby League and reformed in June 1927 |
BRL DELEGATES AND SERVICE YEARS | |||
---|---|---|---|
S Russell | 1927 | V Lynagh | 1962-1971 |
J Quinlan | 1927^ | C Hawthorn | 1972 |
W Croning | 1931-1933 | V Lynagh | 1973-1975 |
R Sully | 1934-1935 | R Ward | 1976 |
F Moynehan | 1936-1940 | B Pramberg | 1977 |
J Brady | 1941 | R Ward | 1978-1979 |
R White | 1942-1946 | D Salvati | 1980^ |
C McKinnon | 1947-1948 | G Mines | 1993-1999 |
V Lynagh | 1950-60 | I Irwin | 2000# |
N Anderson | 1961 | ||
^ The Association was represented on the BRL from 1926 until suspended on 22/06/27. Representation was reinstated in 1931 and was represented until 1980 when a major reorganisation of the league was made. Representation to the QRL South-East Division was provided after a further reorganising of all leagues by QRL in 1993. From 2001, the Chair of the South East Division Referees’ Board holds a seat on the QRL South East Division Board. | |||
# From 2001, a new board, the South East Division Referees Board was established. J McLeod occupied the position of chairman of the board with D Stubbins occupying the position in 2002-04. This board formerly comprised of members of both the BRLRA and the BRLJDRA. Since 2005 the President now represents the association. |